Head of Department

Name: Peter B. Zirra, PhD
Rank: Associate Professor/Reader
Area of Specialization: Cryptography, Data Compression, Information Security

Phone: 08039376238
Email: zirrapeter64@gmail.com

 

 

 

Brief History of the Department

Teaching Staff

Name: Dr. Joel John Taura
Rank: Lecturer II
Area of Specialization: Space Dynamics
Email: taurajj@yahoo.com

Name: Abubakar Umar Terrang
Rank: Lecturer II
Area of Specialization: Functional Analysis
Email:

 

 

Name: Yakubu Atomsa
Rank: Lecturer II
Area of Specialization: High Performance Computing
Email:

 

Name: Muhammed Bello
Rank: Lecturer II
Area of Specialization: Mathematics
Email:

 

 

Name: Simon Enoch Yusuf
Rank: Lecturer II
Area of Specialization: Computer and Network Security
Email:

 

Name: Abdulmuahimin Abiola Sanusi.
Rank: Lecturer II
Area of Specialization: Statistics
Email:

Name: Yahaya Bala Zakariyau
Rank: Assistant Lecturer
Area of Specialization: Computer science
Email: baladada@fukashere.edu.ng

 

 

Name: Mohammed Bappah Mohammed
Rank: Assistant Lecturer
Area of Specialization: Statistics
Email:

 

Name: Mustapha Adamu Umar
Rank: Assistant Lecturer
Area of Specialization: Calculus
Email:

 

 

Name: L. J. Muhammad
Rank: Assistant Lecturer
Area of Specialization: Data mining
Email:

 

 

Name: Usman Abubakar Jauro
Rank: Assistant Lecturer
Area of Specialization:
Email:

 

 

Name: Jamilu Alhassan Ibrahim
Rank: Assistant Lecturer
Area of Specialization: Computer Science
Email: jamilualhassan@yahoo.com

 

Name: Ibrahim Surajo Isah
Rank: Assistant Lecturer
Area of Specialization: Computer Science
Email:

 

 

Name: Faisal Suleiman Ishaq
Rank: Assistant Lecturer
Area of Specialization: Computer Science
Email: faisalsishaq@gmail.com

 

 

 

Name: Babayo Muhammed Abdullahi
Rank: Assistant Lecturer
Area of Specialization: Abstract algebra
Email: baabaayo2014@gmail.com

 

 

 

Name: Muhammad Nurudeen Baba
Rank: Graduate Assistant
Area of Specialization: Computer Science
Email: 

 

Name: Auwal Abdullahi
Rank: Graduate Assistant
Area of Specialization: Computer Science
Email: 

 

Administrative Staff

  Name Rank Email
1. Bunu Musa Confidential Sec. III bunumufukashere@gmail.com
2. Abdurrahman Tijjani Admin Asistant abdooltj@gmail.com
3. Sule Uba Clerical Officer bilkisuadamu11@yahoo.com

Programs offered by Mathematics and Computer Science

  • B.Sc. Computer Science
  • B.Sc. Mathemeatics